Data Protection Policy


In the course of your work you may come into contact with or use confidential information about employees, clients and customers, for example their names and home addresses. The Data Protection Act 1998 contains principles affecting employees’ and other personal records. Information protected by the Act includes not only personal data held on computer but also certain manual records containing personal data, for example employee personnel files that form part of a structured filing system. The purpose of these rules is to ensure you do not breach the Act. If you are in any doubt about what you can or cannot disclose and to whom, do not disclose the personal information until you have sought further advice from Rachael O’Shea, Orchard Dental Practice’s Data Protection Officer. You should be aware that you can be criminally liable if you knowingly or recklessly disclose personal data in breach of the Act. A serious breach of data protection is also a disciplinary offence and will be dealt with under Orchard Dental Practice’s disciplinary procedures. If you access another employee’s personnel records without authority, this constitutes a gross misconduct offence and could lead to your summary dismissal.

The data protection principles

There are eight data protection principles that are central to the Act. Orchard Dental Practice and all its employees must comply with these principles at all times in its information-handling practices. In brief, the principles say that personal data must be:
  1. Processed fairly and lawfully and must not be processed unless certain conditions are met in relation to personal data and additional conditions are met in relation to sensitive personal data. The conditions are either that the employee has given consent to the processing, or the processing is necessary for the various purposes set out in the Act. Sensitive personal data may only be processed with the explicit consent of the employee and consists of information relating to:

    •race or ethnic origin
    •political opinions and trade union membership
    •religious or other beliefs
    •physical or mental health or condition
    •sexual life
    •criminal offences, both committed and alleged.
  2. Obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and not processed in a manner incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Adequate, relevant and not excessive. Orchard Dental Practice will review personnel files on an annual basis to ensure they do not contain a backlog of out-of-date information and to check there is a sound business reason requiring information to continue to be held.
  4. Accurate and kept up-to-date. If your personal information changes, for example you change address, you must inform your line manager as soon as practicable so that Orchard Dental Practice’s records can be updated. Orchard Dental Practice cannot be held responsible for any errors unless you have notified Orchard Dental Practice of the relevant change.
  5. Not kept for longer than is necessary. Orchard Dental Practice will keep personnel files for no longer than six years after termination of employment. Different categories of data will be retained for different time periods, depending on legal, operational and financial requirements. Any data which Orchard Dental Practice decides it does not need to hold for a period of time will be destroyed after one year. Data relating to unsuccessful job applicants will only be retained for a period of one year.
  6. Processed in accordance with the rights of employees under the Act.
  7. Appropriate technical and organisational measures will be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data. Personnel files are confidential and are stored in locked filing cabinets.  Only authorised employees have access to these files. Files will not be removed from their normal place of storage without good reason. Personal data stored on discs, memory sticks, portable hard drives or other removable storage media will be kept in locked filing cabinets or locked drawers when not in use by authorised employees. Data held on computer will be stored confidentially by means of password protection, encryption or coding, and again only authorised employees have access to that data. Orchard Dental Practice has network backup procedures to ensure that data on computer cannot be accidentally lost or destroyed.
  8. Not transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country ensures an adequate level of protection for the processing of personal data.

Security of data being held

Personal data held by Orchard Dental Practice will always be held in a secure way/environment, protected by password and accessible by authorised personnel.  You must not move such data out of a secure environment or store it, or any personal data you may have accessed, gathered or downloaded in such a way as might make it accessible to unauthorised persons. All personal data must be protected by password and that password must be changed on a regular basis in line with Orchard Dental Practice’s .

Your consent to personal information being held

Orchard Dental Practice holds personal data about you and, by signing your contract of employment, you have consented to that data being processed by Orchard Dental Practice. Agreement to Orchard Dental Practice processing your personal data is a condition of your employment. Orchard Dental Practice also holds limited sensitive personal data about its employees and, by signing your contract of employment, you give your explicit consent to Orchard Dental Practice holding and processing that data, for example sickness absence records, health needs and equal opportunities monitoring data.

Your right to access personal information

You have the right, on request, to receive a copy of the personal information that Orchard Dental Practice holds about you, including your personnel file, and to demand that any inaccurate data be corrected or removed. You have the right on request:

Upon request, Orchard Dental Practice will provide you with a statement regarding the personal data held about you. This will state all the types of personal data Orchard Dental Practice holds and processes about you and the reasons for which they are processed. If you wish to access a copy of any personal data being held about you, you must make a written request for this and Orchard Dental Practice reserves the right to charge you a fee of up to £10. To make a request, please complete a Personal Data Subject Access Request Form, which can be obtained from the Data Protection Officer.

If you wish to make a complaint that these rules are not being followed in respect of personal data Orchard Dental Practice holds about you, you should raise the matter with the Data Protection Officer. If the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction, it should be raised as a formal grievance under Orchard Dental Practice’s grievance procedure.

Your obligations in relation to personal information

You should ensure you comply with the following guidelines at all times:

Security

As many computer files contain some form of confidential or otherwise sensitive business information, Orchard Dental Practice takes the security of these files very seriously. With this in mind, we have introduced some basic security precautions that all employees must abide by.

These are as follows: